Stuart on song for Sydney
David Taylor reports for Snowdon Sports Editorial. Pictures by Phil
O’Connor
Stuart
Dangerfield saw off the expected challenge of Michael Hutchinson to regain
his crown and Jill Reames stepped up to take her first title at the distance
as the National 25-Mile Championships were decided on Staffordshire courses
at the weekend
REGAINING the title he held in 1997, Stuart Dangerfield (Camel Valley
C and TC-Business Solutions) staked his claim for an Olympic place with
victory in time trialling's blue riband event, the RTTC men's National
25Mile Championship.
Dangerfield swapped last year's bronze medal for gold as rain lashed
the Rugeley-based K48/25 course in Staffordshire on Saturday. His winning
50-04 smashed the course record by more than three minutes and put him
16 seconds clear of expected challenger Michael Hutchinson (Bio RT), the
fastest man in the country over 25 miles this season.
Defending champion Chris Newton (Middridge CRT) had to settle for third
place in the Lichfield City CC event with his 51-18.
Early seed Ian Gilkes (GS Strada) finished with 55-45 after taking 29-11
for the outward leg, his faster return owing much to a 41mph - descent
of Yarlet Bank where he tied with Michael Hutchinson for the 'speed trap'
prize.
Veteran Geoff Platts (Team Clean), a winner on the course a couple of
weeks earlier, was nearly three minutes faster than Gilkes but his effort
was spread more evenly, a 26-21 first half and a final 52-38 which bettered
Paul Manning's course record by 41 seconds.
Recovered from a heavy fall in the last round of the RTTC Time Trial
Series, Neil Rothwell (Team Hed) was happy with his 54-17.
It was Matt Bottrill (Middridge CRT) who next took command. Unseeded
at number 41, the former World Class Performance Plan rider showed he
is back on top form after a long break from racing last season.
Bottrill's 25-16 halfway time showed he was well on top of things, and
his final 51-29 gave him the lead with the major players still to perform.
Paul Manning (Alsager RT) clocked 52-17 to put him second to Bottrill
with half the field home. Julian Ramsbottom (Pete Read Racing) claimed
to have made his big effort coming off Yarlet Bank. "My computer
told me I was doing 48mph," Ramsbottom said, but his 52-53 was worth
only an eventual 10th place and a share in the team award.
Harry Walker came in with a 52-36 which was to give him sixth individual
place and lead Ramsbottom and Kevin Dawson to the team medals.
Comeback rider Zak Carr (Team Omega) was just one second slower than
Walker, saying later: "I can't complain about that, can I?"
Riding off number 90, Dangerfield was already on the road and his 24-42
at the turn put him 34 seconds up on Bottrill.
On Yarlet Bank, Dangerfield used his climbing skills to good advantage,
sitting back in the saddle and pounding his 57x16 gear.
"The rain was more of a problem than the climb," Dangerfield
said after finishing in 50-04.
There was a 20-minute wait before Hutchinson was due. During that time
Andy Naylor (Team Omega) came through in 54-14 and student champion James
Gilfillan (Team Hed) clocked 54-11 before Kevin Dawson's 53-40 put the
final touch to the winning Pete Read team effort.
The powerful, yellow-clad figure of Hutchinson could be seen on Yarlet
Bank. He was only 11 seconds down on Dangerfield, so the game wasn't over
yet.
Hutchinson fought hard to close the gap, but slipped back another five
seconds on the return leg.
From being fifth last year, Hutchinson was up into the silver medal position
with only Newton likely to challenge.
The defending champion had already lost 18 seconds on Hutchinson by the
turn but, still feeling the effects of his effort in the Olympia Tour,
Newton had nothing extra in the tank as he headed home for the third and
final podium place.
What they said
Chris Newton believes his fitness is coming `off the boil.'
"It had to happen soon, after all my efforts so far this season,"
he admitted. "You can't hold the peak forever.
"I am disappointed with today. I had the start of a cold in Holland,
and it has come out since got back. I just had no power in my legs today.
"Stuart did a good ride today. Next it's the Isle of Man and the
BCF time trial championship, but first I've got 10 days' track work with
the national squad."
1. Stuart Dangerfield (Camel Valley C&TC-Business Solutions) .......
24 42, 50 04
2. Michael Hutchinson (Bio RT) . .24 53, 50 20
3. Chris Newton (Middridge CRT) 25 11, 51 18
4. M. Bottrill (Middridge CRT) ......... 51 29
5. P. Manning (Alsager RT) ........... 52 17
6. H. Walker (Pete Read Racing) ....... 52 36
7. Z. Carr (Team Omega) ............ 52 37
8. T. Buckle (Paul Moy Assocs RT) ..... 52 44
9. D. Sweeney (Team Hed) ........... 52 50
10. J. Ramsbottom (Pete Read Racing) ... 52 53
11. G. Platts (Team Clean) ............ 52 58
12. P. Rogers (VC St Raphael) .......... 53 15
13. k D. Willetts (On the Edge RT) ........ 53 18
14. L. Wright (Team Clean) ............ 53 29
15. N. Gardiner (Team Hed) ........... 53 40
16. R. Hayles (Athletics 1) ............. 53 40
17. K. Dawson (Pete Read Racing) ...... 53 40
18. C. Walker (On the Edge RT) ........ 53 51
19. T. Wood (Worcester St John's CC) .... 54 05
20. M. Pyne (Anglia Velo) ............. 54 09
21. J. Gilfillan (Team Hed) ............. 54 11
22. Naylor (Team Omega) ........... 54 14
23. J. Stollery (Robert Grinsell Travel) .... 54 16
24. N. Rothwell (Team Hed) ........... 54 17
25. S. Lemanski (Cambridge Univ CC) ... 54 18
26. F R. Newman (Pete Read Racing) ..... 54 23
27. T. Alcock (N Notts Olympic) ........ 54 27
28. M. Hope (Pete Read Racing) ........ 54 27
29. S. Elms (in Gear RT) .............. 54 31
30. Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) ......... 54 35
31. Burgess (Anglia Velo) ........... 54 38
32. N. Peart (On the Edge RT) ......... 54 45
33. S. Barker (Team Chiltern) .......... 55 10
34. S. Shawcross (Team Chiltern) ....... 55 17
35. S. Pedley (Derby Mercury RC) ....... 55 17
36. T. Wright (Guernsey VC) ........... 55 18
37. N. Green (Harrogate Nova CC) ...... 55 31
38. C. Wilkes (Ludlow CC) ............ 55 32
39. E. Adkins (Leo RC) ............... 55 41
40. R. Pope (Finsbury Park CC) ........ 55 41
41. Gilkes (GS Strada) .............. 55 45
42. N. Payton (Derwent Valley CC) ...... 55 46
43. R. Laws (Birkenhead Victoria CC) .... 55 53
44. Seabridge (Mercia CC) .......... 56 00
45. P. Sadler (Stretford Wh) ............ 56 03
46. M. Loader (Yeovil CC) ............. 56 06
47. S. Harradine (CC Top) ............. 56 10
48. B. Steel (Team Chilwell) ........... 56 13
49. Bunting (West Pennine RC) ....... 56 13
50. Howard (Leo RC) .............. 56 19
51. Hall (Lichfield City CC) ......... .56 25
52. Cooper (Veto Ecosse) ....... . ... 56 27
53. R. Townsend (Team Hed) .......... 56 33
54. S. Roe (Retford & Dist Wh) ......... 56 35
55. J. Prior (Andover Wh) ............. 56 37
56. D. Forrester (Race Scene) .......... 56 37
57. J. Millard (Charotteville CC) ........ 56 39
58. S. Marsh (Lancashire RC) .......... 56 41
59. D. Lane (Herts Wh) ............... 56 42
60. Gates (Steve Goff Frames RT) ..... 56 46
61. Birch (VC St Raphael) ........... 56 52
62. G. Thorley (Bob Jackson CRT) ...... 56 53
63. B. De'Ath (CC Breckland) .......... 56 54
64. Hallam (GS Strada) ............. 56 58
65. Strickland (Corimium CC) ........ 56 59
66. Hallam (DataPhonics RT) ........ 57 00
67. Suthard (Chester RC) ........... 57 02
68. Cave (Leicester Forest CC) ....... 57 03
69. Fisher (Lancashire RC) .......... 57 07
70. S. Morrison (Team Omega) ......... 57 08
71. R. Wrenn (Macclesfield Wh) ........ 57 12
72. Limpus (GS Stella) ............. 57 19
73. C. Peate (Morley CC) ............. 57 20
74. Solley (Diss & Dist CC) ........ .57 24
75. Turbull (Team Chiltern) ........ .57 24
76. Lintin (Cherry Valley RT) ....... .57 25
77. Hutchison (Anglia Velo) ........ .57 27
78. Payton (Derwent Valley CC) .... .57 27
79. E. Woollock (Pete Read Racing) ... .57 29
80. S. Morris (Team Spirit) .......... .57 30
81. S. Davis (Seamons CC) .......... .57 37
82. W. Elliott (Royal Sutton CC) ...... .57 40
83. S . Burns (Team Sabre) ............ ... 48
84. R. Berry (RAF CC) ............... 57 48
85. G. Richardson (Cycles Clements) .... 57 58
86. Russell (VC St Raphael) ......... 58 05
87. Perry (Terry Wright RT) .......... 58 09
88. Wyatt (Somerset RC) ........... 58 13
89. S. Emmerson (Epsom CC) ......... 58 13
90. Mahoney (Team Clean) .......... 58 16
91. Casey (Lichfield City CC) ........ 58 18
92. Brown (RAF CC) ............... 58 32
93. Lindsay (Velo Teifi) ............. 58 47
94. Round (Leo RC) ............... 58 52
95. Brambleby (Feltham RC) ........ 58 59
96. Wolstenholme (Clifton CC) ....... 59 27
97. Flint (Ashfield RC) ............. 59 27
98. T. Cox (Bio RT) .................. 59 36
99. S. Hitchen (Stafford RC) ......... 1 00 29
100. Robinson (Veto Teifi) .......... 1 00 44
101. M. Belfield (Met Police CC) ....... 1 00 47
102. Lees (Stone Wh) ............. 1 01 00
103. S. Thorne (Worksop VC) ........ .1 01 40
104. MacLeod (Stourbridge CC) ..... 1 02 13
105. Coleman (Andover Wh) ........ 1 03 42
Team
Pete Read Racing-Caygill Cycles (Julian Ramsbottom, Harry Walker, Kevin
Dawson) 2-39-09.
|